Privacy Statement

May 25 2018

Your privacy is of great importance to Angel Light Heart. We therefore comply with the GDPR. This means that your data is safe with us and that we always use it properly. In this privacy statement we explain what we do with information we receive from you within Angel Light Heart (www.angellightheart.com) and its web shop www.angelsco.nl and Angel Light Heart on Etsy.

If you have questions, or want to know exactly what we keep track of you, please contact Angel Light Heart.

Handling orders

(at www.angelsco.nl& Angel Light Heart at www.etsy.com)

When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to be able to handle it properly. We may then give your personal details to our delivery service to have the order delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this we use your payment details, name and address, e-mail address, telephone number and billing address. We are legally obliged to do this. We keep this information until your order is completed and seven years after that (that is the legal storage obligation).

If there is a reading, activation or tailor-made artwork, or coaching sessions, then we keep the information exchanged for this purpose in order to provide a good service. We keep this information for 1 year. Because the descriptions of readings are regularly followed up or form part of consultations and coaching, we keep them for 15 years, in order to comply with the 15-year period that therapeutic dossiers must be kept.

Coaching and healing

To ensure good quality of treatment it is necessary for me, as your coach / therapist, to keep a file. This is a legal obligation imposed by the WGBO. Your file contains notes about your emotional, mental and possibly physical state of health and data about the treatments, interventions and conversations carried out.

Again, with this data I do my utmost best to guarantee your privacy. This means, among other things, that I:

  • Carefully handle your personal and medical data
  • Ensure that unauthorized persons do not have access to your data.

As your attending therapist, I have sole access to the data in your file. I have a legal duty of confidentiality.

The data in your file can also be used for the following purposes:

  • To inform other healthcare providers, for example when referring to another therapist. This only happens with your explicit permission.
  • Or for the anonymised use during peer review.
  • A small part of the data is used for the financial administration, so that I can draw up an invoice. For this applies the privacy as mentioned under ‘handling order’.

If I want to use your data for another reason, I will first inform you and explicitly ask for permission.

These data remain on file for 15 years, as required by the law for therapists.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter. There is a newsletter from www.angelsco.nl, for which you can register with every order. This newsletter keeps you informed about new products and beautiful promotions.

You can also sign up for the Angel & Light News, which we send via ActiveCampaign.  This newsletter provides a lot of beautiful information about light work, angels, spiritual guides, crystals, but also a monthly reading. It contains news, tips and also information about our products and services. A few times a year you receive extra special offers via this mailing list or you can receive an extra news flash at special cosmic events. This does not happen more than 6 times a year.

You can cancel this subscription at any time. Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. You can also report this via your account. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your permission. This data is kept for up to three months after you cancel the subscription.

Your account

For certain parts of our online store and online courses you must first register. You must then enter information about yourself and choose a username. With this we create an account, on which you can log in with that username and a self-chosen password.

For this we use your nickname, name and address, phone number, e-mail address, billing address, payment details and gender. We do this on the basis of your consent. We keep this information until you cancel the account. When there have been financial transactions, these data are retained for 7 years, as required by law.

We keep this information so that you do not have to re-enter it every time and so that we can approach you more easily if necessary at the webshop. You can adjust information via your account whenever you want.

Advertisement

We like to send you advertising about offers and new products or services. We do this:

  • by email
  • via social media

You can object to this advertisement at any time. Each e-mail contains an unsubscribe link. You can block us or use the unsubscribe option. Of course you are responsible for your Facebook settings and you can stop following us there at any time.

Provision to other companies or institutions

With the exception of the aforementioned partners, we will not, under any circumstances, provide your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police require this if there is a suspicion of a crime). Partners, such as our administrative office, have signed a processing agreement (DPA) where required and are obliged to comply with the GDPR. They guarantee your privacy at all times.

Social media buttons are included in our web store. With this, the administrators of these services collect your personal data.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our web store. We have signed a processor agreement with Google. There are strict agreements about what they do with the information. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. We let Google anonymize the IP addresses.

Security

Security of personal data is of great importance to us. We ensure that your data is properly protected with us. We always adjust security and pay attention to what can go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement

When our company changes, we must of course also adjust the privacy statement. Always pay attention to the date above and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to announce changes separately.

Access, change and delete your data

If you have questions or want to know what personal information we have about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below.

You have the following rights:

  • receive an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with it
  • insight into the exact personal data we have
  • to have errors corrected
  • the removal of outdated personal data
  • withdrawing permission
  • object to a particular use

Please note that you always clearly state who you are, so that we can be sure that we do not modify or delete data from the wrong person.

To file a complaint

If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisor. This is called the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Contact details

Angel Light Heart

Oude Rijnsburgerweg 7

2342 BA Oegstgeest

cathelijne@angellightheart.nl